Philippine warplanes destroyed 300 Chinese fishing boats, according to Internet-made information

<span>Screenshot of the wrong post taken on February 16, 2024</span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/eV7ylDWC6R5hd9MJgpNxGA–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTcwOQ–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_uk_202/19af07f2e5822f9d7eba174e7040aa82″ /><span></div>
</div>
</div>
<p>div class=” caption-wrapper=”” caption-aligned-with-image=””/><figcaption class=Screenshot of the wrong post taken on February 16, 2024

Last year, tense clashes between China and the Philippines over disputed reefs in the South China Sea resulted in clashes between ships from both countries and Chinese ships firing water cannons at Philippine boats.

China claims almost the entire sea and has ignored an international tribunal ruling that its claims have no legal basis.

The same video was also shared Facebook And TikTokIt prompts comments from some users who believe the claim.

„Wow we should have made it to China sooner,” wrote one.

„These Chinese think the Filipinos are afraid of them,” said another.

Report prepared

Philippine air force, navy and coast guard officials separately said the incident described in the AFP story did not happen.

Philippine Air Force spokesperson Col. Ma. Consuelo Castillo told AFP that the Philippines does not belong Any F-15 jets contrary to the claims in the posts. She captioned the video as „Fake”.

Navy Commodore Roy Trinidad, spokesperson of the Philippine Navy for the West Philippine Sea, said all these posts are false.

Commodore Jay Dariala, spokesman for the Philippine Coast Guard in the West Philippine Sea, told AFP the video's claims were „absolutely false”.

„There is no evidence or credible reports to support the story that the Philippine Coast Guard conducted an operation in the West Philippine Sea that resulted in the capture of 100 Chinese fishing crew members,” he said.

READ  Governments have banned single-use plastics to combat pollution in the Asia-Pacific region

„The Philippine government's claim of sinking 300 Chinese fishing vessels in retaliation against the Chinese is baseless and false.”

Also, search Google for keywords used in posts, including namesManuel Mogato – The best of Manuel MogatoNick Macfie” found the details closely matched in a report Reuters news agency On May 27, 2016 (Archived link)

But the old report originally said that 10 Chinese fishermen were arrested The Chinese boat tried to escape after ramming the coast guard vessel. The number was changed to „100” in the fabricated report.

The older Reuters report did not mention that the Philippine jets had destroyed the Chinese boats.

Reuters has not released the video circulating online. Jonathan Mullen, Interim Vice President of Communications for the News Agency, told AFP.

Misused clips

The clips used in the fabricated report were previously circulated in unrelated news reports, RFound Evers image searches and keyword searches on Google.

A thumbnail of the video shows a Photograph Published by Indonesian Photo Agency Between photos On May 4, 2019 (Archived link)

Its caption says the photo Vietnamese fishing boats are shown shortly before they were sunk by Indonesia's Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries for illegal fishing.

A fighter jet was inserted and the boats were filmed as they burst into flames.

Below is a screenshot comparison between the doctored image used as a thumbnail in the fabricated report (left) and the original photo by Antara Photo (right):

<span>A screenshot comparison of the burning boat (left) and the original photo from Antara Photo (right) </span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/88rHSjeaxkdA9hT1Zq9XbA–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTQwOQ–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_uk_202/45cc502eec36f4136c1c6c182bbcdb2 0″/><span></div>
</div>
</div>
<p>div class=” caption-wrapper=”” caption-aligned-with-image=””/><figcaption class=Screenshot comparison of the burning boat (left) and Antara Photo's original photo (right)

Clip watched in three seconds Taken from a ABC reports On March 3, 2017, about Russian warplanes in the Black Sea (Archived link)

ABC views flipped as shown in a screenshot comparison of the fabricated report (left) and the original (right):

<span>A screenshot comparison of a clip of jet fighters (left) from a fabricated story with a video from an ABC report (right)</span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/RBmD5dqTwKt5qtBUvz3cCg–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTIwNQ–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_uk_202/6f194242b8ebe417cf0ff0256a468e39 „/><span></div>
</div>
</div>
<p>div class=” caption-wrapper=”” caption-aligned-with-image=””/><figcaption class=A screenshot comparison of a clip of jet fighters (left) from a fabricated story with a video from an ABC report (right)

Clip of boat sailing through heavy waves Corresponds to the views Uploaded to do YouTube by Geoff Mackley on January 20, 2011Archived link)

The caption of the video shows a fishing vessel crossing the Gray River Bar during heavy flooding in Greymouth, New Zealand's South Island.

Below is a screenshot comparison between the video in the false posts (left) and the corresponding clip from 2011 (right):

Dodaj komentarz

Twój adres e-mail nie zostanie opublikowany. Wymagane pola są oznaczone *